win.gg
Win.gg News The Nintendo Switch 2 is seemingly confirmed

The Nintendo Switch 2 is seemingly confirmed

Olivia Richman
Olivia Richman Published 19/09/2023
Nintendo Switch

A Nintendo Switch 2 is looking more and more likely.

The most recent Nintendo Switch 2 leak has come in the form of a court document from the FTC vs. Microsoft case. The court documents included several attachments, one of which was a file called “NG Switch Draft.pdf.”

While this file is still heavily redacted, there are still some clues within the document. It reads: “Given the closer alignment to Gen8 platforms in terms of performance and our previous offerings on PS4 / Xbox One, it is reasonable to assume we could make something compelling for the NG Switch as well. It would be helpful to secure early access to development hardware prototypes and prove that out nice and early.“

Is the Nintendo Switch 2 coming?

A second Nintendo Switch has been discussed for a while now but it started to gain traction at Gamescom 2023. Several reports around that time pointed to a Nintendo Switch 2 hardware demo being at the event, including witnessing The Legend of Zelda running in 4K.

Since then, more leaks have also discussed the inner workings of the rumored console. This includes claims that the Switch will have 1280 CUDA cores, which could have the same power as a GTX 1060 but on a more advanced processing node. It may also be running on Nvidia’s Amphere and using the T254 chip.

When is the Nintendo Switch 2 coming out?

Industry experts are speculating that the Nintendo Switch 2 is coming in the latter half of 2024.

Nintendo has not confirmed any release date, however, seeing as it hasn’t even confirmed the existence of a second console.

Olivia Richman Olivia Richman
About Olivia Richman

Olivia has worked in media ever since graduating from college, with her coverage ranging from traditional newspaper reporting to digital coverage of all things gaming, online betting, and nerd culture. She has traveled around the world pursuing that coverage, from the far coasts of the United States to the busy downtown core of Tokyo, Japan. Olivia’s favorite games include Overwatch and Super Smash Smash Bros, and she has been published at Esports Illustrated, Inven Global, EsportsInsider, Upcomer, and elsewhere.

View full profile
Read Also
Duel Blackjack Reportedly Shut Down Amid Drama Between Sneako and Clavicular Kick
Duel Blackjack Reportedly Shut Down Amid Drama Between Sneako and Clavicular Khizar Mundia Nicolas “Sneako” Kenn De Balintha and Braden “Clavicular” Peters aren’t strangers to online drama, and the two creators have recently been beefing over Duel Casino. Surprisingly, during this very public conflict, Duel’s studio was reportedly entered by masked men, apparently leading to Duel Blackjack being inadvertently shut down. Drama and streamers go hand in hand, as both creators and the industry as a whole thrive on all types of limelight. ...
Brand Risk 16: Full Fight Card, Date, and Other Key Details Kick
Brand Risk 16: Full Fight Card, Date, and Other Key Details Khizar Mundia Adin Ross is back with another iteration of his boxing event, and Brand Risk 16 is pitting popular influencers against each other. Brand Risk is famous for featuring all types of fighters on its roster, including pro boxers, amateur fighters, or even normal streamers. The previous event, Brand Risk 15, for instance, featured bodybuilder and influencer Larry Wheels against Kick streamer Vitaly “Vitaly” Zdorovetskiy, with the match ending when the ...
Kai Cenat and BruceDropEmOff Beef Explained As the Two Finally Patch Things Up Twitch
Kai Cenat and BruceDropEmOff Beef Explained As the Two Finally Patch Things Up Khizar Mundia A multi-year streamer beef has ended, with Kai Cenat and Bruce “BruceDropEmOff” Ray Condones repairing their friendship after a rift began in 2023. BruceDropEmOff and Kai Cenat’s friendship was very public, as the two collaborated with each other and were otherwise known to be very close friends. This is why their public falling out took many fans by surprise. Bruce and Kai’s friendship deteriorated around the time when the former ...
Kai Cenat Finishes Wolverine Marathon, Backs iShowSpeed, and Teases IRL Series Twitch
Kai Cenat Finishes Wolverine Marathon, Backs iShowSpeed, and Teases IRL Series Khizar Mundia Twitch creator Kai Cenat's recent momentum is showing no signs of slowing down. He has just completed a Marvel’s Wolverine marathon, whilst also expressing support for his friend Darren “iShowSpeed” Watkins Jr. being crowned Streamer of the Year 2026. After a quiet start to the year, Cenat recently returned from his months-long break, and the streamer has been prolific in his output ever since. He first hosted Streamer University 2026, then ...
Kick’s Eddie Craven Addresses Ongoing KPP Complaints and Viewbotting Kick
Kick’s Eddie Craven Addresses Ongoing KPP Complaints and Viewbotting Khizar Mundia Several Kick streamers have taken to social media to publicly air their grievances about their KPP apparently being reduced. Kick director Ethan Wright recently responded to the complaints, and now Eddie Craven has also discussed the issue for creators. Stake-backed livestreaming platform Kick has made its place in the industry, in large part because of its higher revenue potential. While there have been one-off incidents where Kick has been criticized ...
Leaks Suggest That a Fortnite X One Piece Collaboration May Be Coming Fortnite
Leaks Suggest That a Fortnite X One Piece Collaboration May Be Coming Hannan Mundia Fortnite has collaborated with all sorts of franchises over the years, but a potentially leaked collaboration with One Piece may be the largest yet. When it comes to games collaborating with known IPs, it’s borderline impossible to compete with Fortnite. The battle royale game has some insane collaborations under its belt, including one with Kingdom Hearts when the Square Enix IP’s popularity is at an all-time high. However, if recent ...
FaZe Banks Thinks N3on’s AI Clone Could Be Worth $100M — How AI Is Changing Streaming Kick
FaZe Banks Thinks N3on’s AI Clone Could Be Worth $100M — How AI Is Changing Streaming Khizar Mundia Rangesh “N3on” Mutama may have received widespread backlash following his decision to use an AI model for certain content, but FaZe boss Richard “Banks” Bengtson has compared the streamer to legendary TikToker Khaby Lame. N3on was recently in the limelight after viewers noticed that a GTA 6 streamer NPC resembles him. The Kick streamer wasted no time in recreating the GTA 6 Netflix Extended Look in an IRL livestream, and ...